Full list of winners at the 9th AMVCA 2023

vincity
vincity May 20, 2023
Updated 2023/05/22 at 12:30 AM

BEST DIRECTOR winner — Loukman Ali – Brotherhoods

BEST SOUND EDITOR – (MOVIE/TV SERIES) winner — Anu Afolayan – Anikulapo

BEST PICTURE EDITOR – (MOVIE/TV SERIES) winner — Holmes Awa & Daniel Tom – Crime & Justice.

BEST ART DIRECTOR – (MOVIE/TV SERIES) winner — Wale Adeleke – King Of Thieves (Agesinkole)

Best Cinematographer — winner Loukman Ali – Brotherhood.

BEST WRITER – (MOVIE/TV SERIES) — Sola Dada – Anikulapo.

BEST COSTUME DESIGNER – (MOVIE/TV SERIES) Winner — Adeola Art-Alade – The Real Housewives of Lagos Reunion Episode.

BEST MAKE UP – (MOVIE/TV SERIES) winner — Maryam Ndukwe , Hakeem Effects Onilogbo – Shanty Town.

BEST SOUND TRACK – (MOVIE/TV SERIES) winner — Kent Edunjobi – Anikulapo. 

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE – SWAHILI – (MOVIE/TV SERIES) winner — Philip Karanja Njenga – Click Click Bang.

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE – HAUSA – (MOVIE/TV SERIES) winner— Abubakar Bashir Maishadda – Aisha .

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE YORUBA (MOVIE/TV SERIES) — winner — Kunle Afolayan – Anikulapo.

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE – IGBO – (MOVIE/TV SERIES) winner — Victor Iyke – Uhuruchi (4th nomination , second win).

BEST SHORT FILM/ online video— winner — Adeoye Adetunji – Pa Aromire ( N1 million win).

BEST ONLINE SOCIAL CONTENT CREATOR – Winner— Elozonam , Kie Kie – Back From The Future.

BEST TELEVISION SERIES— winner — Yinka Edward – Crime & Justice.

BEST DOCUMENTARY winner — Nora Awolowo – ‘Nigeria: The Debut’

BEST MOVIE EAST AFRICA winner — Click Click Bang – Philip Karanja Njenga.

BEST MOVIE WEST AFRICA winner — Brotherhood – Jade Osiberu.

BEST MOVIE SOUTHERN AFRICA winner — Elvis Chucks – Jewel.

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR – (MOVIE/TV SERIES) winner — Abdisattar Ahmed – Gacal

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY- (MOVIE/TV SERIES) winner — Bimbo Ademoye – Selina

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY – (MOVIE/TV SERIES) –winner — Samuel Perry (Broda Shaggi) – Inside Life

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES) winner — Osas Ighodaro – Man of God

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES) Winner —Tobi Bakre – Brotherhood

THE MULTICHOICE TALENT FACTORY FILM winner — Leaked.

BEST ORIGINAL DRAMA SERIES winner— Ricordi

BEST ORIGINAL COMEDY SERIES winner — Njoro Wa Uba
BEST ORIGINAL TELENOVELA (new category) winner — Mpali

BEST MNET UNSCRIPTED ORIGINAL (new category) winner — King Buger

Industry merit awards winner presented by Femi Odugbemi — Patience Ozokwor

Trailblazer Award — Angel Unigwe

Recent News

Share this Article
Leave a comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *